By Phil Murphy
Senior Multimedia/Content Manager
Washington, D.C. Metropolitan Area
Check below for full team and individual results over 145-pounds. Click links above for full video coverage of those matches.
Video galleries: 145-lb 152-lb 160-lb 171-lb 189-lb 215-lb Hwt.
Team Results
1. Westfield — 220.50
2. Robinson — 198.00
3. South County — 139.00
4. Hayfield — 110.50
5. Fairfax — 89.00
6. Annandale — 85.00
7. Chantilly — 83.50
8. Lake Braddock — 78.00
9. Jefferson — 75.00
10. Langley — 73.00
*Abbreviations* — Annandale
(AN), Centreville (CV), Chantilly (CH), Edison (ED), Fairfax (FX),
Falls Church (FC), Hayfield (HF), Herndon (HN), Jefferson (TJ), Lake
Braddock (LB), Langley (LG), Lee (LE), Madison (MD), Marshall (MR),
McLean (MC), Mount Vernon (MV), Oakton (OK), Robinson (RB), South
County (SC), South Lakes (SL), Stone Bridge (SB), Stuart (ST), T.C.
Williams (TC), Wakefield (WK), Washington-Lee (WL), Westfield (WF),
West Potomac (WP), West Springfield (WS), W.T. Woodson (WT), Yorktown
(YK).
Individual Results
145-lb. — VIDEO
Champion – Nick Grinups (WF)
Second Place – Reid Brown (RB)
Third Place – Jack Carlson (CH)
Fourth Place – Alex Shmorhun (TJ)
Fifth Place – John Fitzgerald (SC)
Sixth Place – Sam Agyemang (WP)
First-Round
Joey Marino (MV) def. Cory Smith (LB) — 6-2
Jack Carlson (CH) def. Josh Bates (LG) — 7-5
Reid Brown (RB) def. Daniel Picado (MR) — PIN (1:47)
John Fitzgerald (SC) def. Joey Rivera (ED) — PIN (1:45)
Alex Shmorhun (TJ) def. Chris Lopina (OK) — 6-2
Sam Agyemang (WP) def. Hunter Rheaume (YK) — 12-6
Alex Gomez (TC) def. Sergio Valdez (ST) — PIN (4:57)
Nick Grinups (WF) def. Brian Wymer (MD) — PIN (1:22)
Second-Round – Consolation
Josh Bates (LG) def. Cory Smith (LB) — 10-3
Daniel Picado (MR) def. Joey Rivera (ED) — 13-1
Hunter Rheaume (YK) def. Chris Lopina (OK) — 6-1
Brian Wymer (MD) def. Sergio Valdez (ST) — 16-5
Quarterfinals – Winners’ Bracket
Jack Carlson (CH) def. Joey Marino (MV) — 10-6
Reid Brown (RB) def. John Fitzgerald (SC) — 8-4
Alex Shmorhun (TJ) def. Sam Agyemang (WP) — 1-0
Nick Grinups (WF) def. Alex Gomez (TC) — 21-6 (TF: 6:00)
Third-Round – Consolation
Josh Bates (LG) def. Alex Gomez (TC) — 12-1
Sam Agyemang (WP) def. Daniel Picado (MR) — 19-3 (TF: 6:00)
John Fitzgerald (SC) def. Hunter Rheaume (YK) — 9-4
Joey Marino (MV) def. Brian Wymer (MD) — 5-3
Consolation Quarterfinals
Sam Agyemang (WP) def. Josh Bates (LG) — 10-3
John Fitzgerald (SC) def. Joey Marino (MV) — 5-1
Semifinals – Winners’ Bracket
Reid Brown (RB) def. Jack Carlson (CH) — 8-7
Nick Grinups (WF) def. Alex Shmorhun (TJ) — 18-3 (TF: 6:00)
Consolation Semifinal
Jack Carlson (CH) def. Sam Agyemang (WP) — PIN (3:31)
Alex Shmorhun (TJ) def. John Fitzgerald (SC) — 7-3
Fifth-Place Match – Final State Qualifier
John Fitzgerald (SC) def. Sam Agyemang (WP) — PIN (3:30)
Consolation Final
Jack Carlson (CH) def. Alex Shmorhun (TJ) — 1-0
District Final
Nick Grinups (WF) def. Reid Brown (RB) — PIN (3:20)
152-lb. — VIDEO
Champion – David Helmer (LG)
Second Place – Patrick Fitzgerald (SC)
Third Place – Ryan Renzi (LB)
Fourth Place – Kevin Koch (WF)
Fifth Place – Mickey Bennett (RB)
Sixth Place – Ahmad Elhajj (FX)
First-Round
John Rice (WP) def. Donnell Epps (ED) — Forfeit
Mickey Bennett (RB) def. Andrew Tzikas (SL) — 6-0
Ahmad Elhajj (FX) def. James Lee (WT) — 13-8
Patrick Fitzgerald (SC) def. Nicholas Burns (WL) — PIN (1:39)
David Helmer (LG) def. Wade Kostkan (OK) — 15-4
Diego De Azevedo (LE) def. Trevor Meadows (MV) — 11-2
Ryan Renzi (LB) def. Daniel Falkenstein (ST) — 17-2 (TF: 2:53)
Kevin Koch (WF) def. Misha Smarzik (MR) — PIN (1:52)
Second-Round – Consolation
Andrew Tzikas (SL) def. Donnell Epps (ED) — Forfeit
Nicholas Burns (WL) def. James Lee (WT) — Default
Wade Kostkan (OK) def. Trevor Meadows (MV) — 6-0
Daniel Falkenstein (ST) def. Misha Smarzik (MR) — PIN (0:55)
Quarterfinals – Winners’ Bracket
Mickey Bennett (RB) def. John Rice (WP) — PIN (4:26)
Patrick Fitzgerald (SC) def. Ahmad Elhajj (FX) — 14-4
David Helmer (LG) def. Diego De Azevedo (LE) — PIN (3:11)
Kevin Koch (WF) def. Ryan Renzi (LB) — 14-5
Third-Round – Consolation
Ryan Renzi (LB) def. Andrew Tzikas (SL) — PIN (1:19)
Diego De Azevedo (LE) def. Nicholas Burns (WL) — PIN (3:46)
Ahmad Elhajj (FX) def. Wade Kostkan (OK) — 3-1
Daniel Falkenstein (ST) def. John Rice (WP) — 12-3
Consolation Quarterfinals
Ryan Renzi (LB) def. Diego De Azevedo (LE) — 19-7
Ahmad Elhajj (FX) def. Daniel Falkenstein (ST) — 1-0
Semifinals – Winners’ Bracket
Patrick Fitzgerald (SC) def. Mickey Bennett (RB) — 7-4
David Helmer (LG) def. Kevin Koch (WF) — 8-1
Consolation Semifinal
Ryan Renzi (LB) def. Mickey Bennett (RB) — 7-4
Kevin Koch (WF) def. Ahmad Elhajj (FX) — PIN (3:44)
Fifth-Place Match – Final State Qualifier
Mickey Bennett (RB) def. Ahmad Elhajj (FX) — 9-2
Consolation Final
Ryan Renzi (LB) def. Kevin Koch (WF) — 9-7
District Final
David Helmer (LG) def. Patrick Fitzgerald (SC) — 7-3
160-lb. — VIDEO
Champion – Daniel Fissmer (SB)
Second Place – Shane Schumack (HF)
Third Place – Wes Jones (RB)
Fourth Place – Spencer Peters (WT)
Fifth Place – Matt Patinos (OK)
Sixth Place – Stacey Anderson (AN)
First-Round
Rhyler Heining (WL) def. Keifer Hazard (LG) — 2-1
Stacey Anderson (AN) def. Joey Vanderplas (FX) — 17-2 (TF: 5:04)
Wes Jones (RB) def. Faith Ntundi (SC) — PIN (1:25)
Daniel Fissmer (SB) def. Tyler Mills (FC) — PIN (1:12)
Shane Schumack (HF) def. Dylan Doty (WF) — 8-4
Spencer Peters (WT) def. Jovan Robinson (ED) — PIN (2:00)
Kevin Zigadlo (TJ) def. Alaaeddin Teriaoui (ST) — 18-14, OT
Matt Patinos (OK) def. Konbeh Koroma (LE) — PIN (4:46)
Second-Round – Consolation
Keifer Hazard (LG) def. Joey Vanderplas (FX) — PIN (3:44)
Faith Ntundi (SC) def. Tyler Mills (FC) — PIN (0:42)
Dylan Doty (WF) def. Jovan Robinson (ED) — 7-2
Konbeh Koroma (LE) def. Alaaeddin Teriaoui (ST) — 14-10
Quarterfinals – Winners’ Bracket
Stacey Anderson (AN) def. Rhyler Heining (WL) — Default
Daniel Fissmer (SB) def. Wes Jones (RB) — 6-0
Shane Schumack (HF) def. Spencer Peters (WT) — 13-7
Matt Patinos (OK) def. Kevin Zigadlo (TJ) — 14-0
Third-Round – Consolation
Kevin Zigadlo (TJ) def. Keifer Hazard (LG) — 10-6
Spencer Peters (WT) def. Faith Ntundi (SC) — PIN (4:06)
Wes Jones (RB) def. Dylan Doty (WF) — 17-4
Konbeh Koroma (LE) def. Rhyler Heining (WL) — Default
Consolation Quarterfinals
Spencer Peters (WT) def. Kevin Zigadlo (TJ) — PIN (2:51)
Wes Jones (RB) def. Konbeh Koroma (LE) — PIN (1:41)
Semifinals – Winners’ Bracket
Daniel Fissmer (SB) def. Stacey Anderson (AN) — PIN (2:38)
Shane Schumack (HF) def. Matt Patinos (OK) — 4-2
Consolation Semifinal
Spencer Peters (WT) def. Stacey Anderson (AN) — PIN (4:43)
Wes Jones (RB) def. Matt Patinos (OK) — 9-4
Fifth-Place Match – Final State Qualifier
Matt Patinos (OK) def. Stacey Anderson (AN) — PIN (2:25)
Consolation Final
Wes Jones (RB) def. Spencer Peters (WT) — 4-2
District Final
Daniel Fissmer (SB) def. Shane Schumack (HF) — PIN (2:31)
171-lb. — VIDEO
Champion – Jordan Yost (FX)
Second Place – Emilio Garcia (CV)
Third Place – Nathan Young (YK)
Fourth Place – Arash Katirai (SC)
Fifth Place – Chris Ioffreda (WK)
Sixth Place – Michael Beavers (RB)
First-Round
Chris Ioffreda (WK) def. Michael Pechstein (LG) — PIN (1:29)
Josh Park (LB) def. Jamarcus Mumford (WF) — 9-7
Emilio Garcia (CV) def. Jose Flores (TC) — 18-3 (TF: 5:00)
Tommy Williams (WT) def. Justin Serene (WL) — PIN (1:11)
Arash Katirai (SC) def. Michael Beavers (RB) — 5-3
Nathan Young (YK) def. Kirby Calderwood (ST) — PIN (1:59)
Billy Dvorkin (MC) def. Habib Balde (MV) — PIN (4:22)
Jordan Yost (FX) def. Kevin Parada (LE) — PIN (0:38)
Second-Round – Consolation
Jamarcus Mumford (WF) def. Michael Pechstein (LG) — 18-4
Jose Flores (TC) def. Justin Serene (WL) — 7-6
Michael Beavers (RB) def. Kirby Calderwood (ST) — 12-4
Habib Balde (MV) def. Kevin Parada (LE) — PIN (1:44)
Quarterfinals – Winners’ Bracket
Chris Ioffreda (WK) def. Josh Park (LB) — PIN (3:46)
Emilio Garcia (CV) def. Tommy Williams (WT) — 13-3
Nathan Young (YK) def. Arash Katirai (SC) — 10-4
Jordan Yost (FX) def. Billy Dvorkin (MC) — PIN (1:26)
Third-Round – Consolation
Billy Dvorkin (MC) def. Jamarcus Mumford (WF) — PIN (4:00)
Arash Katirai (SC) def. Jose Flores (TC) — 7-3
Michael Beavers (RB) def. Tommy Williams (WT) — PIN (3:57)
Josh Park (LB) def. Habib Balde (MV) — PIN (3:46)
Consolation Quarterfinals
Arash Katirai (SC) def. Billy Dvorkin (MC) — 15-4
Michael Beavers (RB) def. Josh Park (LB) — 12-5
Semifinals – Winners’ Bracket
Emilio Garcia (CV) def. Chris Ioffreda (WK) — PIN (5:30)
Jordan Yost (FX) def. Nathan Young (YK) — 9-0
Consolation Semifinal
Arash Katirai (SC) def. Chris Ioffreda (WK) — PIN (4:56)
Nathan Young (YK) def. Michael Beavers (RB) — PIN (1:30)
Fifth-Place Match – Final State Qualifier
Chris Ioffreda (WK) def. Michael Beavers (RB) — 10-2
Consolation Final
Nathan Young (YK) def. Arash Katirai (SC) — PIN (2:25)
District Final
Jordan Yost (FX) def. Emilio Garcia (CV) — 7-0
189-lb. — VIDEO
Champion – Austin Fallon (WF)
Second Place – Marcus Hathaway (RB)
Third Place – Kenny Clessas (ED)
Fourth Place – Martin Seneca (CV)
Fifth Place – Alex Jabaley (WT)
Sixth Place – Zack Dratch (CH)
First-Round
Kenny Clessas (ED) def. Will Stanton (MC) — PIN (0:42)
Martin Seneca (CV) def. Steven Adame (SC) — 9-3
Marcus Hathaway (RB) def. Donald Keldo (LE) — PIN (0:38)
Mark Bergenholtz (MR) def. Einstein Owusu (MV) — PIN (1:08)
Zack Dratch (CH) def. Stephen Howell (WP) — 10-6
Alex Stanley (SL) def. Oscar Lobos (WK) — PIN (3:02)
Alex Jabaley (WT) def. Hassan Hiraoglu (YK) — PIN (3:33)
Austin Fallon (WF) def. Tae Choi (HF) — PIN (3:48)
Second-Round – Consolation
Steven Adame (SC) def. Will Stanton (MC) — 12-2
Donald Keldo (LE) def. Einstein Owusu (MV) — PIN (0:43)
Stephen Howell (WP) def. Oscar Lobos (WK) — 4-1
Tae Choi (HF) def. Hassan Hiraoglu (YK) — 13-6
Quarterfinals – Winners’ Bracket
Kenny Clessas (ED) def. Martin Seneca (CV) — PIN (3:19)
Marcus Hathaway (RB) def. Mark Bergenholtz (MR) — PIN (1:36)
Zack Dratch (CH) def. Alex Stanley (SL) — 10-7
Austin Fallon (WF) def. Alex Jabaley (WT) — PIN (1:37)
Third-Round – Consolation
Alex Jabaley (WT) def. Steven Adame (SC) — 11-9
Alex Stanley (SL) def. Donald Keldo (LE) — PIN (3:28)
Mark Bergenholtz (MR) def. Stephen Howell (WP) — 15-0 (TF: 4:23)
Martin Seneca (CV) def. Steven Adame (SC) — 12-2
Consolation Quarterfinals
Alex Jabaley (WT) def. Alex Stanley (SL) — 3-2
Martin Seneca (CV) def. Mark Bergenholtz (MR) — 10-3
Semifinals – Winners’ Bracket
Marcus Hathaway (RB) def. Kenny Clessas (ED) — 8-3
Austin Fallon (WF) def. Zack Dratch (CH) — PIN (1:51)
Consolation Semifinal
Kenny Clessas (ED) def. Alex Jabaley (WT) — PIN (1:35)
Martin Seneca (CV) def. Zack Dratch (CH) — 2-1
Fifth-Place Match – Final State Qualifier
Alex Jabaley (WT) def. Zack Dratch (CH) — 5-3
Consolation Final
Kenny Clessas (ED) def. Martin Seneca (CV) — 7-1
District Final
Austin Fallon (WF) def. Marcus Hathaway (RB) — 4-2
215-lb. — VIDEO
Champion – Victor Njomo (AN)
Second Place – Andrew Embree (MR)
Third Place – Ian Davies (FX)
Fourth Place – Sands Smith (RB)
Fifth Place – Chris Kichinko (SC)
Sixth Place – Dan Garcia (WS)
First-Round
William Lomax (YK) def. J.D. Drasbek (LG) — 11-3
Chris Kichinko (SC) def. Ian Davies (FX) — PIN (3:34)
Daniel Millogo (OK) def. Steven Lucynski (LE) — 5-3
Andrew Embree (MR) def. Tony Konjevoda (ST) — PIN (1:10)
Victor Njomo (AN) def. Stephen Cobb (CH) — 13-5
Joe Latta (TJ) def. Martin Chavez (MV) — PIN (3:37)
Ken Robair (SL) def. Chris Bednar (FC) — PIN (1:54)
Dan Garcia (WS) def. Sands Smith (RB) — PIN (1:03)
Second-Round – Consolation
Ian Davies (FX) def. J.D. Drasbek (LG) — 5-1
Steven Lucynski (LE) def. Tony Konjevoda (ST) — PIN (0:55)
Stephen Cobb (CH) def. Martin Chavez (MV) — 16-3
Sands Smith (RB) def. Chris Bednar (FC) — 16-0 (TF: 1:48)
Quarterfinals – Winners’ Bracket
Chris Kichinko (SC) def. William Lomax (YK) — PIN (5:11)
Andrew Embree (MR) def. Daniel Millogo (OK) — PIN (2:20)
Victor Njomo (AN) def. Joe Latta (TJ) — PIN (4:57)
Dan Garcia (WS) def. Ken Robair (SL) — PIN (0:57)
Third-Round – Consolation
Ian Davies (FX) def. Ken Robair (SL) — PIN (4:58)
Joe Latta (TJ) def. Steven Lucynski (LE) — PIN (0:52)
Stephen Cobb (CH) def. Daniel Millogo (OK) — 3-1
Sands Smith (RB) def. William Lomax (YK) — PIN (4:36)
Consolation Quarterfinals
Ian Davies (FX) def. Joe Latta (TJ) — PIN (2:55)
Sands Smith (RB) def. Stephen Cobb (CH) — 5-1
Semifinals – Winners’ Bracket
Andrew Embree (MR) def. Chris Kichinko (SC) — 7-1
Victor Njomo (AN) def. Dan Garcia (WS) — 20-5 (TF: 6:00)
Consolation Semifinal
Ian Davies (FX) def. Chris Kichinko (SC) — 5-4
Sands Smith (RB) def. Dan Garcia (WS) — 5-3
Fifth-Place Match – Final State Qualifier
Chris Kichinko (SC) def. Dan Garcia (WS) — 7-1
Consolation Final
Ian Davies (FX) def. Sands Smith (RB) — 5-2
District Final
Victor Njomo (AN) def. Andrew Embree (MR) — 3-2
Hwt. — VIDEO
Champion – Chris Cabe (CH)
Second Place – Matt Decker (TJ)
Third Place – Brian Saravia (ST)
Fourth Place – Josh Patterson (FX)
Fifth Place – Medhi Charfi (ED)
Sixth Place – Shane Doty (AN)
First-Round
Medhi Charfi (ED) def. Matt Crawford (MR) — PIN (1:11)
Josh Patterson (FX) def. Billy Kane (SC) — Forfeit
Anthony Garmendia (WF) def. Cheven Okonoboh (LE) — PIN (2:37)
Matt Decker (TJ) def. Luis Contreras (WK) — PIN (3:23)
Shane Doty (AN) def. Chris Ryan (RB) — 5-1
Conor Sharp (WL) def. Ryan McGuire (MD) — PIN (0:38)
Brian Saravia (ST) def. Mark Kalscheuer (SB) — PIN (1:40)
Chris Cabe (CH) def. Jordan Blair (WP) — 15-0 (TF: 4:16)
Second-Round – Consolation
Matt Crawford (MR) def. Billy Kane (SC) — Forfeit
Luis Contreras (WK) def. Cheven Okonoboh (LE) — PIN (4:13)
Ryan McGuire (MD) def. Chris Ryan (RB) — 5-4
Jordan Blair (WP) def. Mark Kalscheuer (SB) — Forfeit
Quarterfinals – Winners’ Bracket
Medhi Charfi (ED) def. Josh Patterson (FX) — 5-3, OT
Matt Decker (TJ) def. Anthony Garmendia (WF) — PIN (0:52)
Shane Doty (AN) def. Conor Sharp (WL) — 3-1, OT
Chris Cabe (CH) def. Brian Saravia (ST) — PIN (5:55)
Third-Round – Consolation
Brian Saravia (ST) def. Matt Crawford (MR) — PIN (0:34)
Luis Contreras (WK) def. Conor Sharp (WL) — 8-2
Anthony Garmendia (WF) def. Ryan McGuire (MD) — PIN (4:04)
Josh Patterson (FX) def. Jordan Blair (WP) — PIN (4:00)
Consolation Quarterfinals
Brian Saravia (ST) def. Luis Contreras (WK) — PIN (0:25)
Josh Patterson (FX) def. Anthony Garmendia (WF) — PIN (0:31)
Semifinals – Winners’ Bracket
Matt Decker (TJ) def. Medhi Charfi (ED) — PIN (4:35)
Chris Cabe (CH) def. Shane Doty (AN) — PIN (3:15)
Consolation Semifinal
Brian Saravia (ST) def. Medhi Charfi (ED) — PIN (2:31)
Josh Patterson (FX) def. Shane Doty (AN) — 2-1
Fifth-Place Match – Final State Qualifier
Medhi Charfi (ED) def. Shane Doty (AN) — PIN (0:30)
Consolation Final
Brian Saravia (ST) def. Josh Patterson (FX) — PIN (1:53)
District Final
Chris Cabe (CH) def. Matt Decker (TJ) — 2-1, OT
Email: pmurphy@digitalsports.com